Privacy

Candidate Personal Data Statement
Intersect Global Limited (“INTERSECT”) acts as a recruitment business, introducing job seekers to employers for permanent and temporary vacancies respectively.

This document explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you register with INTERSECT as a job seeker.

Registration for job seekers is free so there is no formal contract between us unless you are engaged as a temporary employee. In that case you will be engaged as a limited company contractor or employed by INTERSECT, depending on your preference.

Following your registration and in order to put you forward for vacancies you are interested in, it will be necessary and in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in the manner set out below.

In certain situations, we may also ask you to supply limited sensitive or special category personal data relating to criminal records or your health (“sensitive personal data”). We will only ask for sensitive personal data when it is needed to comply with a statutory obligation or to ensure that any employment rights are respected.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect personal data about you when you register with INTERSECT. That personal data is needed to provide you with the work-finding services we deliver.

That personal data includes your name, contact details, work history, employment preferences, references and the usual information contained on a CV. We will also ask for and keep copies of your CV and, where appropriate, proof of your eligibility to work in accordance with our legal obligations. If you are engaged as a temporary employee we will also ask you to provide us with the information needed to ensure that you are paid appropriately.

Where we are legally required to do so, we may also ask you for details of any criminal offences and seek an up to date criminal records check.

If any roles you wish to apply for require us to conduct additional checks, for example credit checks or for CCJ’s we will also use your personal data to perform those checks.

We will also keep details of any roles that you obtain through INTERSECT and copies of any correspondence sent to you and to any hirer in connection with such roles.

What do we do with your personal data?
We will use your personal data to provide you with work-finding services, and to call, email or text you about roles which we consider relevant to your search for work and to manage your account.

This includes providing such personal data (including references), and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to prospective employers, who will use it for processing your application, for personnel administration, additional screening checks and for inspecting our files where they are entitled to do so.

We may also share your personal data with external companies retained by us to assist in providing you with our services. This includes companies which provide a payroll service to ensure that you are paid appropriately.

Where we do so, we will only share your personal data to the extent necessary and in accordance with contracts which require those organisations not to retain your personal data for any longer than needed or use it for any other purposes (including marketing).

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Our goal is to provide you with useful work-finding services for the whole of your career. However, you retain control over your personal data and may instruct us to stop looking for work for you at any time. When instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Marketing
We will only send you information which relates to our work-finding services. You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by using the links included in the emails you receive from us.

Data Sharing and Transfers
We do not share your personal data with third parties, except where it is necessary to do so in order to provide you with our work-finding services as described above.

Access to your personal data and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at [info@intersectglobal.co.uk].

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and we are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to cease receiving our services at any time and have us delete all of your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Changes to our Personal Data Statement
We keep this Personal Data Statement under regular review and we place any updates on this webpage. This statement was last updated on 14.05.2018.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you: By email [info@intersectglobal.co.uk] or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Intersect Global Limited, Business Design Centre, 52 Upper Street, London N1 0QH. United Kingdom.

You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), details of which are available at: https://ico.org.uk